Trustlink Equities LLC v. St Clair County Sheriff Sale Surplus
[…] Id. at 510 (quotation marks and citation omitted). This Court concluded that there was “no question that PNC’s interest in the surplus funds, as a junior mortgagee, was superior to appellant’s, as the legal representative of the mortgagor.” Id. at 514. Furthermore, the In re $55,336.17 Surplus Funds Court addressed the speed with which a county official must respond to an assertion of the right to payment of surplus funds created after a mortgage foreclosure sale. As this Court stated: The plain language of MCL 600.3252 provides that the surplus should be paid to the mortgagor “unless at the time of the sale, or before the surplus shall be so paid over” a claim is filed by a subsequent mortgagee or lienholder.