Bank of America, N.A. v. Higgin
[…] US Bank, 368 Ill. App. 3d 721 (2006), was distinguishable because it involved a third-party purchaser. The court granted the surplus to plaintiff. (The amount of the taxes due exceeded the amount that was formerly the surplus, but plaintiff “stipulated” that it would not seek a deficiency judgment.) Defendants filed a timely notice of appeal. ¶ 15 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 16 On appeal, defendants argue that the distribution of any surplus is governed by sections 15-1512(a) and (b) of the Code: “The proceeds resulting from a sale of real estate under this Article shall be applied in the following order: (a) the reasonable expenses of sale; [and] (b) the reasonable expenses of securing possession before sale, holding, maintaining, and preparing the real estate for sale, including payment of taxes and other governmental charges, premiums on hazard and liability insurance, receiver’s and management fees, and, to the extent provided for in the mortgage or other recorded agreement and not prohibited by law, reasonable attorneys’ fees, payments made pursuant to Section 15-1505 and other legal expenses incurred by the mortgagee[.]” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1512(a), (b) (West 2012). They argue that long-standing Illinois law requires that a judicial-sale purchaser take subject to existing liens and cannot have sale proceeds applied to clearing liens.