Bank of America, N.A. v. Higgin
[…] In support of its request to apply the surplus, it relied on a reference in the foreclosure judgment to section 15-1504(d) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d) (West 2012)). Most likely, plaintiff meant section 15-1504(d)(4), which states, concerning matters that are included in a judgment for fees and costs, “in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(4) (West 2012). ¶8 Defendants moved for distribution of the surplus to them. They stated that plaintiff had been the only bidder at the sale.