Bank of America, N.A. v. Higgin
[…] Plaintiff points particularly to section 15-1508(b)(1) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(1) (West 2012)) (concerning additions to the judgment that the court can approve at confirmation). That section states: “The confirmation order may also: (1) approve the mortgagee’s fees and costs arising between the entry of the judgment of foreclosure and the confirmation hearing, those costs and fees to be allowable to the same extent as provided in the note and mortgage and in Section 15-1504[.]” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(1) (West 2012). (The context for this is that section 15-1504(d) (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d) (West 2012)) provides, “A statement in the complaint that plaintiff seeks the inclusion of attorneys’ fees and of costs and expenses shall be deemed and construed to include [specific] allegations ***.”). However, “fees and costs” do not include taxes. The subsequent provisions, describing the specific allegations, use the word “fees” to refer to attorney fees, stenographer’s fees, and the like, but also filing fees. They use the word “costs” to refer to “costs of publication, costs of procuring and preparing documentary evidence and costs of procuring abstracts of title, Torrens certificates, foreclosure minutes and a title insurance policy.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(2) (West 2012). Concerning taxes, the assumed allegation is, “in order to protect the lien of the mortgage, it may become necessary for plaintiff to pay taxes and assessments which have been or may be levied upon the mortgaged real estate.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(d)(4) (West 2012). ¶ 27 In sum, under the mortgage foreclosure provisions, a plaintiff can recover “fees and costs” through the end of proceedings. This is consistent with terms in mortgages that allow the mortgagee to make the mortgagor bear the expenses of the suit.