Commonwealth v. Adams, F., Aplt.
[…] forfeits all rights that expire during his fugitivity, but that, upon return, a fugitive may still

exercise rights that have not expired. Applying its newly-minted standard, the Court found

that, as Deemer had absconded from the jurisdiction and had not returned within the time

allowed for post-trial motions, the lower tribunals were correct in denying his motion to

reinstate his post-trial motions.

         Acknowledging this decisional background, Appellant places great emphasis on

our Constitution, which, unlike the federal Constitution, guarantees the right to appeal.

Article V, § 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Right of Appeal, provides:

               There shall be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record
               from a court not of record; and there shall also be a right of
               appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency
               to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of
               such court to be as provided by law; and there shall be such
               other rights of appeal as may be provided by law.


Pa. Const. art. V, § 9. The primary thrust of Appellant’s argument is that the constitutional

nature of the right requires a reworking or rejection of, the Deemer standard.

         While the right to appeal is unquestionably a significant right, nevertheless, our