Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Found. v. Ziegler
[…] Whether the fiduciary duty exception to the attorney-client privilege is applicable to discovery sought by either the derivative not-for-profit corporate Plaintiff or the purportedly [J-26A&B-2018] - 20 A. Current Management’s Appeal - Applicability of Good Cause Analysis Current Management assert that the good cause analysis as described in Garner and Section 85 of the Restatement is contrary to the Pennsylvania statute codifying the attorney-client privilege, 42 Pa.C.S § 5928,17 and the caselaw interpreting it. They view the statutory privilege as unequivocally instructing that “counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same.” Defs.’ Br. at 22 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928). Current Management maintain that the Garner good cause analysis is fundamentally different from any exceptions to the attorney-client privilege that have been countenanced under Pennsylvania jurisprudence.