[J-26A-2018 and J-26B-2018]
[…] privilege is applicable to derivative litigation that arises out of
disputes between former Board members and current Board
members with no corresponding fiduciary relationship.
16 Derivative Plaintiffs asserted the following issues:
a. Whether the fiduciary duty exception to the attorney-client
privilege is applicable to discovery sought by either the
derivative not-for-profit corporate Plaintiff or the purportedly
[J-26A&B-2018] - 20
A. Current Management’s Appeal - Applicability of Good Cause Analysis
Current Management assert that the good cause analysis as described in Garner
and Section 85 of the Restatement is contrary to the Pennsylvania statute codifying the
attorney-client privilege, 42 Pa.C.S § 5928,17 and the caselaw interpreting it. They view
the statutory privilege as unequivocally instructing that “counsel shall not be competent
or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall
the client be compelled to disclose the same.” Defs.’ Br. at 22 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5928).
Current Management maintain that the Garner good cause analysis is
fundamentally different from any exceptions to the attorney-client privilege that have been
countenanced under Pennsylvania jurisprudence. With other exceptions, Current