City of Hammond v. John Rostankovski
[…] Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Where, as here, the relevant facts before the trial court are not in dispute, then the question of subject matter jurisdiction is purely one of law and no deference is afforded to the trial court’s conclusion. Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-OV-1891 | January 23, 2019 Page 4 of 8 [9] Pursuant to Ind. Code section 33-35-2-3, a city court has “jurisdiction of all violations of the ordinances of the city.” An appeal from a city or town court acting in accordance with its jurisdictional power enumerated in I.C. § 33-35-2- 3 is statutorily governed by I.C. § 33-35-5-9(a), which stipulates that “an appeal from a judgment of a city court may be taken to the circuit, superior, or probate court of the county and tried de novo.” Our supreme court has promulgated the Indiana Trial De Novo rules which specifically govern the procedural requirements after a party has elected a Trial De Novo appeal as permitted by statute.