IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 8
adequate protection for the child.” C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493. “However, the nature
and extent of visitation is always controlled by the best interests of the child.” M.B.,
553 N.W.2d at 345.
After the statutory time period for termination has passed, termination is
viewed with a sense of urgency. See C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 495. Before the court
can grant a parent additional time to work toward reunification, there must be an
assurance that the need for removal will no longer exist at the end of that time
period. See Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b) (requiring the court, in granting additional
time, to “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral
changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal
of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional
six-month period”). Children are not equipped with pause buttons, and a child
cannot be deprived “of permanency after the State has proved a ground for
termination under section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be
a parent and be able to provide a stable home for the child.” A.S., 906 N.W.2d at