J-E03008-18
[…] introduce even circumstantial evidence that Appellant negotiated the check
with knowledge that it was a forged in the manner outlined by the statute.
His conviction rested on the fact that the check was an actual forgery, which
is insufficient.6 Without such evidence, I believe the forgery conviction is
infirm.
For these reasons, I respectfully dissent. I would vacate the conviction
and discharge Appellant.
President Judge Emeritus Bender and Judge Stabile join the Dissenting
Opinion.
____________________________________________
6 The majority appears to apply strict liability to §4101(a)(3), and reads it as
saying “utters any writing that is forged in a manner specified . . .” as opposed
to “utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in
paragraphs (1) or (2).”
-6-