J-E03008-18
[…] Moritz, it is unreasonable to infer
that he would have known it was a forgery simply by looking at the check
absent evidence that he created the forged check. Furthermore, the use of
check numbers duplicating duly-issued checks, as well as the proper routing
number, suggests that the forger had some familiarity with St. Moritz checks.
-3-
J-E03008-18
one would dispute that Appellant’s negotiation of the check, when he knew he
had no right to the money, constituted theft, and evidenced an intent to
defraud St. Moritz. However, Appellant was charged with forgery pursuant to
18 Pa.C.S. §4101(a)(3), which requires proof that he uttered a writing that
he knew to be forged. See §4101(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of forgery if,
with intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that he is
facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone, the actor . . . (3)
utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in
paragraphs (1) or (2) of this subsection.”).4 Thus, the Commonwealth had to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the check was forged, and that
Appellant intended to defraud, but that he uttered it knowing it was forged in
a manner defined in either subsections (1) or (2). There was no evidence that