2019 IL App (1st) 171969
[…] evidence” inquiry, is known as the “changes being effected” or “CBE” regulation. The CBE
regulation provides for several situations in which a manufacturer is allowed to change a drug’s
label without obtaining prior approval from the FDA. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii); Wyeth, 555 U.S. at
568. One of those situations is a label change “to reflect newly acquired information” 2 to “add or
strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of
a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [21 C.F.R.]
§ 201.57(c).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2012). The standard for inclusion set forth in 21
C.F.R. § 201.57(c) provides in part that “labeling must be revised to include a warning about a
clinically significant hazard as soon as there is reasonable evidence of a causal association with a
drug; a causal relationship need not have been definitely established.” Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). In its
notice of the final rule concerning 21 C.F.R. § 314, the FDA explained this standard further:
“If new safety information meets the requirements of § 201.57(c)(6), it is appropriate for