2019 IL App (1st) 171969
[…] manufacturer shows that the drug is safe and effective. Id. § 355. The application must also
include “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug.” Id. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.50(c)(2)(i) (2012).
¶8 All prescription drug labeling must include certain information, including among other
things a “warnings and precautions” section and an “adverse reactions” section. 21 C.F.R.
§ 201.57(a)(10)-(11) (2012). The “warnings and precautions” section must “describe clinically
significant adverse reactions,” including “any that are potentially fatal” or “are serious even if
infrequent.” Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). The “adverse reactions” section is broader than the warnings
and precautions section and describes the overall adverse reaction profile of the drug. Id.
§ 201.57(c)(7). An adverse reaction is defined as “an undesirable effect, reasonably associated
with use of a drug, that may occur as part of the pharmacological action of the drug or may be
unpredictable in its occurrence.” Id. It includes “only those adverse events for which there is
some basis to believe there is a causal relationship between the drug and the occurrence of the
adverse event.” Id.
¶9 The Supreme Court has explained that it is a “central premise of federal drug regulation that
the manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times.” Wyeth, 555 U.S. at
570-71. The drug’s manufacturer “is charged both with crafting an adequate label and with