2019 IL App (1st) 171969
[…] -4
No. 1-17-1969 & 1-17-1970 (cons.)
Wyeth inquiry, requires the manufacturer to submit an application and obtain the FDA’s approval
for the label change prior to making changes. 1 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(b)(2)(v)(A), (b)(3) (2012).
¶ 11 The second option, which is the one generally involved in cases applying the Wyeth “clear
evidence” inquiry, is known as the “changes being effected” or “CBE” regulation. The CBE
regulation provides for several situations in which a manufacturer is allowed to change a drug’s
label without obtaining prior approval from the FDA. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii); Wyeth, 555 U.S. at
568. One of those situations is a label change “to reflect newly acquired information” 2 to “add or
strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse reaction for which the evidence of
a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in the labeling under [21 C.F.R.]
§ 201.57(c).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2012). The standard for inclusion set forth in 21
C.F.R. § 201.57(c) provides in part that “labeling must be revised to include a warning about a