Rinder v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., 2019 IL App (1st) 171969
[…] “clear evidence” inquiry, is known as the “changes being effected” or “CBE” regulation. The
CBE regulation provides for several situations in which a manufacturer is allowed to change
a drug’s label without obtaining prior approval from the FDA. Id. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii); Wyeth,
555 U.S. at 568. One of those situations is a label change “to reflect newly acquired
information”2 to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or adverse
reaction for which the evidence of a causal association satisfies the standard for inclusion in
the labeling under [21 C.F.R.] § 201.57(c).” 21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A) (2012). The
standard for inclusion set forth in section 201.57(c) provides in part that “labeling must be
revised to include a warning about a clinically significant hazard as soon as there is
reasonable evidence of a causal association with a drug; a causal relationship need not have
been definitely established.” Id. § 201.57(c)(6)(i). In its notice of the final rule concerning
section 314, the FDA explained this standard further:
“If new safety information meets the requirements of § 201.57(c)(6), it is appropriate
for inclusion in the labeling of a drug or biologic and a sponsor must update its