MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] welfare of the child, the safety of the community, and the policy of favoring the
least-harsh disposition.” Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile
court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect of the facts
and circumstances before it. Id.
[18] The goal of the juvenile process is rehabilitation rather than punishment. Id.
“‘Accordingly, juvenile courts have a variety of placement choices for juveniles
who have delinquency problems, none of which are considered sentences.’” Id.
(quoting R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010)). Indiana
Code section 31-37-18-6(1)(A) provides that “[i]f consistent with the safety of
the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a
dispositional decree that is in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available.” “[T]he statute recognizes that in certain
situations the best interest of the child is better served by a more restrictive
placement.” J.S., 881 N.E.2d at 29 (citing K.A. v. State, 775 N.E.2d 382, 387
(Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied). The law requires only that the disposition