U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] OOC employment of employees of the Capitol Police, subject to and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.” 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(A). The United States Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act of 2009 (“TCA”), Pub. L. No. 111-145, 124 Stat. 49 (2010), amended a previous law providing for approval of Chief of Police termination decisions by the Committee on House Admin- istration of the House of Representatives and the Com- mittee on Rules and Administration of the Senate to instead place that approval authority in the Capitol Police Board. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(B)(i) (2006), with id. § 1907(e)(1)(B) (2012). With regard to the role of the Capitol Police Board in an employee termination, the TCA reads: The Chief may terminate an officer, member, or employee only after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the Capitol Police Board (in such manner as the Board may from time to time require) and the Board has approved the termina- tion, except that if the Board has not disapproved the termination prior to the expiration of the 30- day period which begins on the date the Board re- ceives the notice, the Board shall be deemed to have approved the termination. 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e)(1)(B) (2012).