U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] OOC 5 arguments fell well short of being clearly established law, the Board rejected the Police’s excuse and held that the Po- lice committed an unfair labor practice by refusing to en- gage in arbitration. This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction over the Po- lice’s petition under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D) and over the OOC’s application for enforcement pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(2). DISCUSSION When we review a Board decision, we are required to “decide all relevant questions of law and interpret consti- tutional and statutory provisions.” 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d). We must affirm a final decision of the Board unless that deci- sion: “(1) [is] arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law; (2) [was] not made consistent with required procedures; or (3) [is] unsupported by substantial evidence.” Id. We review the Board’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for substantial evidence. Cf. Archuleta v. Hopper, 786 F.3d 1340, 1346 and hence beyond the scope of a collective bargaining agreement.