U.S. Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance
[…] (alterations in original) (citation omitted)). Here, the presumption of arbitrability applies and extends to the question of arbitrability itself. The CAA extends cer- tain labor-management relations matters in the Federal Service Labor Management Relations Statute (“FSLMRS”) to covered employees of the federal government’s legisla- tive branch, including the right to collectively bargain for procedures to settle certain grievances. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301, 1351; 5 U.S.C. § 7121. Incorporated provisions of the FSLMRS expressly provide that “[a]ny negotiated UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC 7 grievance procedure” must “provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance proce- dure shall be subject to binding arbitration . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii).