2 UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC
[…] assume that the parties agreed to arbitrate arbitrability
unless there is ‘clea[r] and unmistakabl[e]’ evidence that
they did so.” (alterations in original) (citation omitted)).
Here, the presumption of arbitrability applies and extends
to the question of arbitrability itself. The CAA extends cer-
tain labor-management relations matters in the Federal
Service Labor Management Relations Statute (“FSLMRS”)
to covered employees of the federal government’s legisla-
tive branch, including the right to collectively bargain for
procedures to settle certain grievances. 2 U.S.C. §§ 1301,
1351; 5 U.S.C. § 7121. Incorporated provisions of the
FSLMRS expressly provide that “[a]ny negotiated
UNITED STATES CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC 7
grievance procedure” must “provide that any grievance not
satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance proce-
dure shall be subject to binding arbitration . . . .” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii). The collective bargaining agreement
between the Union and the Police expressly provides for
arbitration of “any matter relating to conditions of employ-
ment,” and reserves for the arbitrator “[i]ssues concerning