Jan 25 2019, 5:31 am
[…] persons who are seriously injured or threatened with such injury.” Brigham
City, Utah v. Stuart, 547 U.S. 398, 403, 126 S. Ct. 1943, 1947, 164 L. Ed. 2d 650
(2006). The Indiana Supreme Court has similarly stated exigent circumstances
may include “threats to the lives and safety of officers and others and the
imminent destruction of evidence.” Holder v. State, 847 N.E.2d 930, 937 (Ind.
2006).
[22] The General Assembly has codified a procedure for law enforcement agencies
to obtain real-time cellular phone location data under exigent circumstances.
Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12 (2014) provides:
(a) A law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency may
not use a real time tracking instrument that is capable of
obtaining geolocation information concerning a cellular device
connected to a cellular network unless:
(1) the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency has
obtained an order issued by a court based upon a finding of
probable cause to use the tracking instrument; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-708 | January 25, 2019 Page 9 of 23
(2) exigent circumstances exist that necessitate using the tracking
instrument without first obtaining a court order.
(b) If a law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency uses a
real time tracking instrument described in subsection (a) based
upon the existence of exigent circumstances, the law enforcement
officer or law enforcement agency shall seek to obtain an order
issued by a court based upon a finding of probable cause not later
than seventy-two (72) hours after the initial use of the real time
tracking instrument.
[23] Govan does not claim that Indiana Code section 35-33-5-12 violates the Fourth
Amendment by allowing officers to obtain real-time cellular phone location