MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the trial court erred in imposing the firearm enhancements. The trial court
denied the motion, and Govan now appeals.1
1
When Govan filed his motion to correct erroneous sentence, he also filed a “Petition for Earned Additional
Good Time Jail Credit.” He pointed out that his Judgment of Conviction indicates the amount of time he
spent in jail before sentencing (221 days) but not the amount of “good time” credit he is entitled to as a result
of having spent that time in jail (an additional 221 days, for a total of 442 days). He argued that this omission
violates Indiana Code section 35-38-3-2(b)(4), which at the time of his sentencing in 2005 provided that a
judgment of conviction must include “the amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in
confinement before sentencing.” Govan asked the trial court to “correct” the judgment accordingly.
Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 20. The trial court also denied this petition, and Govan raised the issue in his
opening brief in this appeal. In its appellee’s brief, the State notes that our Supreme Court rejected the same