MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] sentence.” Id.
[4] Govan asserts that the trial court should have granted his motion for three
reasons, all relating to the firearm enhancements. We disagree.
[5] First, Govan argues that the trial court erred by stating in the judgment that
each of his fifteen-year sentences for criminal confinement are to be “enhanced
by 5 years” (thereby incorporating the firearm enhancements into the
confinement sentences) instead of stating that the five-year enhancements are
separate terms that are to run “consecutive” to the confinement sentences. He
relies on Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(f) (formerly subsection (e)), which
provides: “If the factfinder determines under [Section 35-50-2-11] that a person
used a firearm in the commission of the offense for which the person was
Department of Correction automatically to award the number of credit time days equal to the number of pre-
sentence confinement days.” 805 N.E.2d 783, 792 (Ind. 2004). The Court added that “the omission of