Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] forty years, because Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) caps consecutive terms of
imprisonment at the advisory sentence for a felony one class higher than the most serious
felonies of which the defendant was convicted. Here, Govan’s most serious felony was a
196 (Ind. Ct. App. June 22, 2012) (Govan has been made aware of this in a previous appeal from a motion to correct
erroneous sentence), trans. denied.
3
Class B felony, and the advisory sentence for the next higher class of felony, Class A, is
thirty years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4. However, Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c) only
imposes this cap for convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct and for
crimes that are not defined as crimes of violence. An “episode of criminal conduct” is
defined as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time,
place, and circumstance.” Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b).
Govan claims that his crimes all arose out of an episode of criminal conduct, and
appears to assume this based on the fact that he was sentenced under a single cause
number with multiple counts. However, that is not the test for whether crimes fit the