Kevin L. Govan v. State of Indiana
[…] An issue may not be raised for the first time on appeal. Koons v. State, 771 N.E.2d 685, 691 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001), trans. denied. He therefore has waived those arguments. The only issue remaining is the imposition of consecutive sentences for Govan’s two convictions of criminal confinement. Govan argues the consecutive sentences subject him to double jeopardy. In his brief, Govan supports his argument with reference to the charging information and the evidence used to convict him, which are both part of the proceedings before and during trial. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-1 (“all prosecutions of crimes shall be instituted by the filing of an information”); see also Ind. Code § 35-37-2-2 (listing the presentation of evidence as part of the trial proceedings).