Gerald A. Sanford v. Tennessee Department Of Correction
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805(a). This section and its surrounding statutory provisions apply to claims “brought by an inmate in general sessions or a trial level court of record in which an affidavit of inability to pay costs is filed with the claim by the inmate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-801. The plaintiff must also file along with the affidavit of indigency a “current copy of the inmate’s trust account.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805(c). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-807(a) (“An inmate seeking to bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding without prepayment of fees or security for the fees, in addition to filing the affidavit required by § 41-21-805, shall submit a certified copy of the trust fund account statement, or the institutional equivalent, for the inmate for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint or notice of appeal[.]”). -5- The purpose of section 41-21-805 is “to counter some of the abuses that arise when inmates exercise their rights to file lawsuits in forma pauperis.” Fields v. Corr. Corp. of Am., No. M2011-01344-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 987337, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 21, 2012) (quoting Sweatt v.