Gerald A. Sanford v. Tennessee Department Of Correction
[…] Code Ann. section 41-21-805); Roberson v. Lindamood, No. M2016-01797-COA- R3-CV, 2017 WL 2304697, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. May 26, 2017) (concluding that the petitioner failed to comply with the statute when he did not disclose his previous habeas corpus lawsuits in his affidavit, and thus the trial court properly dismissed his claims). In the present case, Mr. Sanford filed his complaint with the trial court and included an affidavit of indigency, but failed to include both an affidavit regarding his prior lawsuits2 and a certified copy of his inmate trust account. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-21-805 (“Any inmate who files a claim with an affidavit of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit with the following information . . .”) (emphasis added). On appeal, Mr. Sanford insists that he indeed filed these documents with the trial court, and that the dismissal of his claims on this basis is reversible error.