STATE V. HECKARD
[…] 2. DEFENDANT’S ABSENCE DURING JURY TRIAL
Heckard claims it was erroneous for the district court to proceed with the jury trial in his
absence. Heckard argues a plain reading of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2001 (Reissue 2016) (statutory
right of accused to be present during trial) “would lead one to logically conclude that presence in
a felony trial simply cannot be waived.” Brief for appellant at 20. He asserts the Legislature has
prescribed a procedure for waiving one’s presence in misdemeanor matters, but not for felony
charges.
Section 29-2001 provides:
No person indicted for a felony shall be tried unless personally present during the
trial. Persons indicted for a misdemeanor may, at their own request, by leave of the court
be put on trial in their absence. The request shall be in writing and entered on the journal
of the court.
Heckard essentially requests that this court reject longstanding precedent of the Nebraska
Supreme Court that a defendant accused of a felony may effectively waive his or her presence at
trial if such waiver is knowing and voluntary. See, Scott v. State, 113 Neb. 657, 204 N.W. 381
(1925) (interpreting prior codification of § 29-2001 that said no person indicted for felony shall be
tried unless personally present during trial; in felony case, not capital, defendant out on bail may
waive right to be present at trial during some proceedings); State v. Red Kettle, 239 Neb. 317, 476
N.W.2d 220 (1991) (mentioning § 29-2001; defendant’s waiver of his presence at trial was
knowing and voluntary); State v.