Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen.
[…] In cases where a public body believes requested records are exempt from inspection based on one of IPRA’s exceptions, “the greatest possible information” may initially—and in some cases, only— consist of a written explanation of denial issued by the custodian. See § 14-2-11(B) (providing that “[i]f a written request has been denied, the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial”).