Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen.
[…] See id. If, however, the facts of a case support the conclusion that the public body’s failure was “unreasonable,” the district court must award statutory damages. Id. And even under that circumstance, the Legislature has afforded district courts broad discretion in determining the amount of the award. {39} Unlike other statutory damages provisions that establish a sum certain to be paid in the event of a statutory violation, see, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005) (providing for recovery of “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater[,]” where a person has suffered a loss resulting from a violation of the Unfair Practices Act), Section 14-2-11 establishes the penalty as a “not to exceed” amount of up to $100 per day.