Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen.
[…] Section 14-2-11 thus “encourage[s] compliance,” San Juan, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 12, by public bodies during the operative stage of an IPRA request—i.e., in responding to a request—by creating a financial disincentive to failing to respond in a way that fulfills the public body’s substantive obligation under IPRA. Section 14-2-12(D), by contrast, serves a different purpose. Section 14-2-12(D) requires courts to “award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”