Britton v. Office of the Att'y Gen.
[…] The AGO’s primary argument that the portion of Plaintiff’s motion seeking Section 14-2-11 damages should be denied focused on the timeliness of the AGO’s response. The AGO argued that because it was undisputed that it had “responded to Plaintiff’s IPRA request within fifteen days of receiving it[,]” Section 14-2-11(C)’s statutory damages provision— 5 which provides that “[a] custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA]”—“has no application here.”