If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] that, under MCL 600.5805(14), as amended by 2002 PA 715, the Legislature stated that all
claims against contractors shall be “as provided” in MCL 600.5839. Ostroth v Warren Regency,
GP, LLC (Ostroth II), 474 Mich 36, 41; 709 NW2d 589 (2006), quoting former MCL
600.5804(14) (quotation marks omitted). Relying on that language, our Supreme Court
concluded that the Legislature intended MCL 600.5839 to serve as both a statute of limitations
and a statute of repose. Id. at 44-45.
Since the decisions in Ostroth II and Citizens Ins, the Legislature amended MCL
600.5805 to no longer state that the claims against contractors shall be “as provided” by MCL
600.5839. Instead, MCL 600.5805, as amended by 2011 PA 162, stated under MCL
600.5805(15), currently MCL 600.5805(14), that the “periods of limitation under this section are
subject to any applicable period of repose established in section [MCL 600.]5838a, [MCL
600.]5838b, or [MCL 600.]5839.” With this amendment, the Legislature modified the statutory
scheme to preclude MCL 600.5839 from being applied as a statute of limitations, clarifying that