If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Living Trust, 305 Mich App 496, 508; 853 NW2d 481 (2014) (stating that an essential element of
a breach of contract claim involves proving that the parties actually entered into a binding
agreement).
Similarly, although the Hinderers alleged that Eason engaged in wrongful conduct by
applying for the building permit, they did not identify any common law or statutory cause of
action that could make Eason liable for any and all harms arising from the project associated
with the building permit. On appeal, the Hinderers suggest that Eason might be liable under
MCL 339.2405(1), which provides that a corporation or other entity may obtain a license through
a qualifying officer and states that the “qualifying officer is responsible for exercising the
supervision or control of the building or construction operations” by the entity. However, the
Hinderers did not make any allegations against Eason involving MCL 339.2405(1), and on
appeal they maintain that Eason was not in fact a qualifying officer. Consequently, as alleged