Slip Op. 19-
[…] Further, while Commerce must explain the bases for its decisions, “its explanations do not
have to be perfect.” NMB Singapore Ltd. v. United States, 557 F.3d 1316, 1319-20 (Fed. Cir.
2009). Commerce’s rationale nevertheless must address the parties’ principal arguments; and,
Court No. 11-00267 Page 12
more generally, “the path of Commerce’s decision must be reasonably discernable” in order to
support judicial review. Id. (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.
Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)); 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (requiring Commerce to “include in a
final determination . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant
arguments, made by interested parties”); see generally CS Wind Vietnam Co., 832 F.3d at 1375-
81 (highlighting agency’s “obligation to set forth a comprehensible and satisfactory justification
for its [determination] as a reasonable implementation of statutory directives supported by