IN RE ESTATE OF ROSA NORTH FORD;
[…] In addressing this
argument, the trial court’s dominant and legitimate concern was that the District’s
intestacy statutes are the final word on intestate succession and foreclose equitable
relief. In particular, the trial court highlighted the fact that a number of states have
determined that their intestacy statutes foreclose the application of equity in this
context.12
We agree with the trial court that the District’s intestacy and adoption
statutes would seem to bar Mr. North-Bey’s claim. But there is one other statute
that must be considered: D.C. Code § 45-401 (a) (2012 Repl.).13 Section 45-
401 (a) provides that “the principles of equity . . . remain in force except insofar as
the same are inconsistent with . . . some provision of the 1901 Code.” Applying
the principles of equity is not inconsistent with the District’s intestacy statute; to
the contrary, such application would seem to enhance its inherently equitable
function.
12
As Mr. North-Bey acknowledges, a minority of state courts have