IN RE ESTATE OF ROSA NORTH FORD;
[…] legal adoption:
A final decree of adoption establishes the relationship of natural parent and
natural child between adopter and adoptee for all purposes, including mutual
rights of inheritance and succession as if adoptee were born to adopter. The
adoptee takes from, through, and as a representative of his adoptive parent or
parents in the same manner as a child by birth, and upon the death of an
adoptee intestate, his property shall pass and be distributed in the same
manner as if the adoptee had been born to the adopting parent or parents in
lawful wedlock.10
D.C. Code § 16-312 (a) (emphasis added);11 see also § 16-313 (explaining that
“[i]n the District, ‘child’ or its equivalent in a deed, grant, will or other written
instrument [presumptively] includes an adopted person”).
Two years later, and against this backdrop, Congress passed the District’s
intestacy statue, Decedents’ Estates and Fiduciary Relations, Pub. L. No. 89-183,
10
The statute retained common law notions of legitimacy, but these were