Ex Parte Noe De Jesus Puga
[…] Crim. App. 2001). An exception applies when prosecution of the offense is barred by the statute of limitations because “the defect is incurable and irreparable.” Ex parte Smith, 178 S.W.3d at 802. “[I]f the pleading, on its face, shows that the offense is barred by limitations, the complaint, information, or indictment is so fundamentally defective that the trial court does not have jurisdiction and habeas corpus relief should be granted.” Ex parte Dickerson, 549 S.W.2d 202, 203 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977); accord Ex parte Smith, 3 178 S.W.3d at 801–02. Under Article 12.05(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[t]he time during the pendency of an indictment . . . shall not be computed in the period of limitation.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 12.05(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). “[A] prior indictment tolls the statute of limitations under Article 12.05(b) for a subsequent indictment when both indictments allege the same conduct, same act, or same transaction.” Hernandez v.