Lynaugh v. Bmo
[…] Cty. of Maricopa, 234 Ariz. 125, 136, ¶ 42 (App. 2014) (“[O]nce a non- judicial foreclosure sale has taken place, the only defense that may be raised is lack of notice of the sale.”). However, the error is harmless because the uncontroverted evidence establishes that Lynaugh received proper notice of the sale by the trustee, and Lynaugh does not contend the trustee canceled the sale. See City of Phoenix v. Geyler, 144 Ariz. 323, 330 (1985) (explaining that appellate courts will affirm the trial court’s decision even if the court “reached the right result for the wrong reason”); see also A.R.S. § 33-803.01 (stating a trustee cannot delegate its duties to, inter alia, prepare and execute notice of the cancellation of the sale); § 33-813(F) (requiring a trustee to record a cancellation of sale “[i]f the trust deed is paid in full or if the sale is not held or is not properly postponed”); cf. Kelly v. NationsBanc Mortg. Corp., 199 Ariz. 284, 289, ¶ 25 (App. 2000) (“The initial notice of the trustee’s sale . . . complied with [§] 33–808, and the Kellys do not argue that NationsBanc failed to comply with [§] 33–310 when it postponed the sale.