Lynaugh v. Bmo
[…] Lynaugh further asserts the court “selectively evaluat[ed] the case” and failed to draw inferences in favor of Lynaugh even when the evidence she presented “completely contradicted” the facts Defendants relied on. To the extent Lynaugh’s briefing raises any specific assertions of error, we address them below. 3 ¶15 Lynaugh contests the superior court’s ruling on her claims for wrongful trustee sale, setting aside the trustee’s sale, slander of title, and quiet title. The court concluded that A.R.S. § 33-811(C) barred these claims and granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants. Pursuant to § 33- 811(C), a trustor waives “all defenses and objections to the sale” if it fails to obtain an injunction “before 5:00 p.m. . . . on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.” Although Lynaugh claimed she obtained a TRO “before the trustee’s sale deed was transferred on December 22, 2016,” the statute mandates that a TRO must be obtained before the “scheduled date of the sale.” A.R.S. § 33-811(C).