Lynaugh v. 12th St.
[…] Specifically, Lynaugh contends she is “challenging [the] validity” of both the trustee’s sale and the deed after the 3 LYNAUGH v. 12TH ST. Decision of the Court trustee’s sale, which she argues was a “transfer [of] property via inducement, not a sale[.]” Moreover, she argues the Trust was not the highest bidder at the trustee’s sale and thus the Trust’s “active concealment” precluded the superior court from granting summary judgment for the Trust. We disagree. ¶9 Section 33-420(A) authorizes an owner of real property to recover damages from a person claiming an interest in real property, “who causes a document asserting such claim [to be filed] knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid[.]” The Arizona Supreme Court held in Zubia v. Shapiro, 243 Ariz. 412, 415, ¶ 18 (2018), that any claim, including an A.R.S. § 33-420 damage claim, is waived by A.R.S. § 33-811(C) if the claim is dependent on the validity of the sale.