Perow v. Uzelac
[…] In that responsive declaration, the party may oppose the modification and, if she desires, may “seek affirmative relief,” but only if that affirmative relief is “alternative to that requested by the moving party” and “on the same issues raised by the moving party.” (§ 213, subd. (a).)4 The proper way for the responding party to expand the issues is to file a separate motion to modify. (§ 3603.) Because wife in this case filed only responsive declarations, the propriety of the attorney fees award turns on the following threshold question: Is an attorney fees sanction under section 271 a form of “affirmative relief” within the meaning of section 213? We conclude that the answer is “no.” 4 In full, subdivision (a) provides: “In a hearing on an order to show cause, or on a modification thereof, or in a hearing on a motion, other than for contempt, the responding party may seek affirmative relief alternative to that requested by the moving party, on the same issues raised by the moving party, by filing a responsive declaration within the time set by statute or rules of court.” (§ 213, subd.