Marriage of Erndt & Terhorst
[…] If the court divides the community property, it must do so equally. . . . If the parties themselves want to agree upon another disposition, they must do so either in writing or in open court.” (In re Marriage of Dellaria & Blickman-Dellaria (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 196, 203.) 7 If the court is asked to divide a community retirement plan, each party is entitled to receive their full community property share including all survivor benefits. Section 2610, subdivision (a), provides the court shall make orders to ensure that “each party receives the party's full community property share in any retirement plan, . . . including all survivor and death benefits” and such orders include the disposition of survivor benefits consistent with Section 2550. Section 2550 provides the court shall divide the community estate equally absent agreement of the parties in writing or verbally in open court.