NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] "In conformance with section 61.30, the case law is 'well-settled that a trial court errs by
failing to make findings of fact regarding the parties' incomes when determining child
support.' " M.M. v. J.H., 251 So. 3d 970, 972 (Fla. 2d DCA 2018) (quoting Wilcox v.
Munoz, 35 So. 3d 136, 139 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010)). Because the guidelines are based on
the parents' combined net income and there is an absence of findings as to same in the
appellate record, this court cannot conduct a meaningful appellate review of the child
support award. See § 61.30(6) (mandating that the "guidelines schedule shall be
applied to the combined net income to determine the minimum child support need"); see
-4-
also M.M., 251 So. 3d at 972; Thilem v. Thilem, 662 So. 2d 1314, 1316 (Fla. 3d DCA
1995) ("[T]he trial court erred in failing to distinguish gross from net income, which is
crucial to properly applying the guidelines."). Stated another way, we are compelled to