2017 BELL RANCH RESIDENTIAL LAND TRUST v. CAROL BURRILL AND WELLS FARGO FINANCIAL SYSTEM FLORIDA, INC.
[…] [Trust representative], acting on behalf of 2017 Bell Ranch Residential Land Trust had been renting the property for a profit. On its face, the circuit court's order was contrary to the law governing the disbursement of a surplus after a judicial sale. Section 45.031(7)(d), Florida Statutes (2017), states, "If there are funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements, the surplus shall be distributed as provided in this section and ss. 45.0315-45.035." Section 45.032(2) in turn provides: There is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim. A person claiming a legal right to the surplus as an assignee of the rights of the owner of record must prove to -3- the court that such person is entitled to the funds. At any hearing regarding such entitlement, the court shall consider the factors set forth in s. 45.033 in determining whether an assignment is sufficient to overcome the presumption. (Emphases added.) Section 45.033(1) iterates that there is "a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds."