2017 BELL RANCH RESIDENTIAL LAND TRUST v. CAROL BURRILL AND WELLS FARGO FINANCIAL SYSTEM FLORIDA, INC.
[…] A person claiming a legal right to the surplus as an assignee of the rights of the owner of record must prove to -3- the court that such person is entitled to the funds. At any hearing regarding such entitlement, the court shall consider the factors set forth in s. 45.033 in determining whether an assignment is sufficient to overcome the presumption. (Emphases added.) Section 45.033(1) iterates that there is "a rebuttable presumption that the owner of record of real property on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds." Significantly, under section 45.033(2) the presumption may be rebutted "only by" proof of either a voluntary or involuntary transfer or assignment from the record owner to the claimant of the right to collect the surplus. (Emphasis added.) In this case, no such assignment was alleged or found.