United States v. David Hughes
[…] Thus, the government can enforce only what the district court has ordered the defendant to pay. See Enforce, Black’s Law Dictionary 645 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “enforce” primarily as “[t]o give force or effect to [a law]; to compel obedience to [a law]”). Id. The court rejected the government’s argument that it could enforce the full amount notwithstanding the installment schedule, construing § 3572(d), which provides that “[a] person sentenced to pay . . . restitution . . . shall make such payment immediately, unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment . . . in installments,” to imply that the full restitution amount is not due immediately when a court orders repayment pursuant to an installment- based plan. Id. at 1205. We are persuaded by the Tenth Circuit’s analysis.