United States v. David Hughes
[…] Id. at 635. Importantly, we noted that the government’s “enforcement of the order against Diehl’s property, including surplus funds held in his inmate trust account, did not exceed the terms of the original judgment.” Id. (emphasis added). As discussed, that is not the case here, as the government’s attempt to enforce the full restitution amount conflicts with the installment-based directive in Hughes’s original judgment. The government argues in the alternative that it is entitled to the funds in Hughes’s trust account by virtue of § 3664(n), which provides: If a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed. 5 No. 18-20015 We do not think the gradual accumulation of prison wages constitutes “substantial resources” such that it fits within § 3664(n)’s ambit; rather we think this provision refers to windfalls or sudden financial injections. 3 Indeed, in United States v.