United States v. David Hughes
[…] Id. at 1203–04. Although the defendant had 2 No. 18-20015 complied with his payment plan, the government nevertheless sought garnishment of his retirement accounts. Id. at 1202. The Tenth Circuit concluded that the government lacked the authority to garnish the defendant’s retirement accounts because doing so would exceed the terms of the restitution order; it reasoned that: By statute, it is the district court—not the government—that determines how a defendant is to pay restitution. See [18 U.S.C.] § 3664(f)(2) (“[T]he court shall . . . specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid . . . .”) (emphasis added)). Thus, the government can enforce only what the district court has ordered the defendant to pay. See Enforce, Black’s Law Dictionary 645 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “enforce” primarily as “[t]o give force or effect to [a law]; to compel obedience to [a law]”). Id.