Court of Appeals
[…] Kelly, 204 S.W.3d 808,
818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). When the trial court makes explicit fact findings, we
4
determine whether the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the trial
court’s ruling, supports those findings. Kelly, 204 S.W.3d at 818–19. We then review
the trial court’s legal ruling de novo unless its explicit fact findings that are supported
by the record are also dispositive of that ruling. Id. at 818.
DISCUSSION
We begin with Appellant’s argument that Officer Eardley lacked reasonable
suspicion that Appellant violated Texas Transportation Code Section 545.058. Under
that statute, a vehicle operator “may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the
main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done
safely,” but only for one of seven purposes listed in the statute, such as to allow a
faster-traveling vehicle to pass. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.058(a). Appellant
admits that none of the seven statutory reasons existed in this case. But he contends