State of Delaware, ex rel. Jennings v. Purdue Pharma L.P.
[…] The State claims that a purpose of the Delaware Consumer Fraud Act is to prevent diversion, and under this statute, Distributors have a duty to prevent diversion. Distributors maintain that the State’s claims are barred by the safe harbor provided in 6 Del. C. § 2513 which states: (b) This section shall not apply: (2) To any advertisement or merchandising practice which is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations, of and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission. .. The Court finds that whether or not Distributors complied with “rules and regulations” cannot be determined without further discovery. The Court cannot find, as a matter of law, that Distributors fall within in this safe harbor provision at this stage in the litigation.