JARED EFFLER, ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P., ET AL.
[…] Sundquist, 2 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tenn. 1999)).
Nelson v. Myres, 545 S.W.3d 428, 430-31 (Tenn. 2018).
Manufacturer Defendants contend that the DDLA was intended to establish
liability for “street dealers,” not legal participants in a regulated marketplace such as
themselves. In response, Plaintiffs assert that the DDLA makes no distinction between
“street dealers” and drug manufacturers. For resolution, we look to the DDLA and other
pertinent law.
An illegal drug is defined in the DDLA as “a drug, the distribution of which is a
violation of state law.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-38-104(1) (2012). The DDLA includes a
category of “specified illegal drug” meaning “cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine, or
any other drug the distribution of which is a violation of state law.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
29-38-104(14) (2012). The illegal drug market is defined as “the support system of
illegal drug related operations, from production to retail sales, through which an illegal
drug reaches the user.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-38-104(2) (2012). “A person who
knowingly participates in the illegal drug market within this state is liable for civil
damages as provided in this chapter . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-38-105(a) (2012). The
DDLA defines a “person” as “individual, governmental entity, corporation, firm, trust,
partnership, or incorporated or unincorporated association, existing under or authorized
by the laws of this state, another state, or foreign country.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-38-
104(11) (2012). Participation in the illegal drug market means “to distribute, possess
with an intent to distribute, commit an act intended to facilitate the marketing or
distribution of, or agree to distribute, possess with an intent to distribute, or commit an