JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] Ramsey v. Town of Oliver Springs, 998 S.W.2d 207, 209 (Tenn. 1999). All true. Yet the
District Attorneys’ broad discretion in administering criminal justice does not translate into
an entitlement to bring a civil suit not authorized by the Act.
The Legislature knows how to specifically empower District Attorneys to institute
a civil action, and it has done so, repeatedly, through express language. The Legislature
did not do so here. Legislative authorization may take the form of a freestanding duty, as
with the forfeiture of property used to commit a crime. See Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 53-11-452(d)(1)(A) (2012) (“The district attorney general for the judicial district in
which the real property lies or the attorney general and reporter shall institute all civil
proceedings under this section.”). Or a District Attorney General may enjoy the discretion
to bring a particular claim, as in the robocall statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-1509(a)
(2013) (“The district attorney general of the county in which or from which automated calls