JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] would limit or extend the Act’s application. Coleman v. Olson, 551 S.W.3d 686, 694 (Tenn.
2018); State v. Flemming, 19 S.W.3d 195, 197 (Tenn. 2000). Here, based on the wording
of the Act, we conclude that the Legislature did not intend to use the term “representation”
as it is used in class action lawsuits. Instead, we determine that the Legislature meant that
a prosecuting attorney could serve as legal counsel for a party who has statutory standing
to sue. If the Legislature had intended to authorize District Attorneys to sue in their own
8
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-226(b) (2012) (“It is the duty of the attorney general . . . or of the
district attorney general of any county in which service of process may be had upon the person liable, to
institute in the name of the state all suits necessary for the recovery of the sum of money.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 43-6-106(12) (2007) (“It is the duty of the commissioner to protect the agricultural, silvicultural and
horticultural or other interests of the state from insect pests, pest plants, or plant diseases and to that end