JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] as it is used in class action lawsuits. Instead, we determine that the Legislature meant that
a prosecuting attorney could serve as legal counsel for a party who has statutory standing
to sue. If the Legislature had intended to authorize District Attorneys to sue in their own
8
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-6-226(b) (2012) (“It is the duty of the attorney general . . . or of the
district attorney general of any county in which service of process may be had upon the person liable, to
institute in the name of the state all suits necessary for the recovery of the sum of money.”); Tenn. Code
Ann. § 43-6-106(12) (2007) (“It is the duty of the commissioner to protect the agricultural, silvicultural and
horticultural or other interests of the state from insect pests, pest plants, or plant diseases and to that end
the commissioner is vested with power and authority to [a]pply to courts of competent jurisdiction for writs
of injunction and institute criminal proceedings for the enforcement of this part. It is the duty of the several
district attorneys general to represent the commissioner when called upon to do so.”); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-35-109 (2012) (“The suit is brought by the attorney general for the district or county, when directed