JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] district attorneys general to represent the commissioner when called upon to do so.”); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-35-109 (2012) (“The suit is brought by the attorney general for the district or county, when directed
so to do by the general assembly, or by the governor and attorney general of the state concurring.”); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 55-13-105(a) (2020) (“The chancery courts have jurisdiction to grant injunctions restraining
violations of this chapter upon proceedings brought by the attorney general . . . , the district attorney general
or any party in interest.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2012 & Supp. 2020) (“The jurisdiction is hereby
conferred upon the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts . . . to abate the public nuisances defined in
§ 29-3-101, upon petition in the name of the state, upon relation of the attorney general and reporter, or any
district attorney general, or any city or county attorney, or without the concurrence of any such officers,
upon the relation of ten (10) or more citizens and freeholders of the county wherein such nuisances may
exist . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-102 (2016) (“The attorney general . . . has the power . . . to institute
proceedings in ouster against any and all state, county, and municipal officers, under the provisions of this