JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] Code
Ann. § 43-6-106(12) (2007) (“It is the duty of the commissioner to protect the agricultural, silvicultural and
horticultural or other interests of the state from insect pests, pest plants, or plant diseases and to that end
the commissioner is vested with power and authority to [a]pply to courts of competent jurisdiction for writs
of injunction and institute criminal proceedings for the enforcement of this part. It is the duty of the several
district attorneys general to represent the commissioner when called upon to do so.”); Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-35-109 (2012) (“The suit is brought by the attorney general for the district or county, when directed
so to do by the general assembly, or by the governor and attorney general of the state concurring.”); Tenn.
Code Ann. § 55-13-105(a) (2020) (“The chancery courts have jurisdiction to grant injunctions restraining
violations of this chapter upon proceedings brought by the attorney general . . . , the district attorney general
or any party in interest.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2012 & Supp. 2020) (“The jurisdiction is hereby
conferred upon the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts . . . to abate the public nuisances defined in
§ 29-3-101, upon petition in the name of the state, upon relation of the attorney general and reporter, or any