JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] of the State] by putting the cases initiated by the Attorney General and the district attorneys at loggerheads
with each other.”
- 11 -
The Act’s Application to the Drug Companies
Next, we turn to the Baby Doe plaintiffs’ claims against the Drug Companies. The
Baby Doe plaintiffs argue that the Act applies to the Drug Companies because they
intentionally participated in the illegal drug market. The Act provides that “a person who
knowingly participates in the illegal drug market within this state is liable for civil
damages.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-38-105(a). The definition of “person” under the Act
includes corporate entities. Id. § 29-38-104(11) (2012). Participation in the illegal drug
market “means to distribute, possess with an intent to distribute, commit an act intended to
facilitate the marketing or distribution of, or agree to distribute, possess with an intent to
distribute, or commit an act intended to facilitate the marketing or distribution of an illegal
drug.” Id. § 29-38-104(9). The Act defines “illegal drug market” as “the support system of
illegal drug related operations, from production to retail sales, through which an illegal
drug reaches the user.” Id. § 29-38-104(2). An illegal drug is any drug “the distribution of
which is a violation of state law.” Id. § 29-38-104(1). Distribution of opioids, which are
Schedule II controlled substances, to a person without a valid prescription violates state
law. See Tenn.