JARED EFFLER ET AL. v. PURDUE PHARMA L.P. ET AL.
[…] or any party in interest.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2012 & Supp. 2020) (“The jurisdiction is hereby
conferred upon the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts . . . to abate the public nuisances defined in
§ 29-3-101, upon petition in the name of the state, upon relation of the attorney general and reporter, or any
district attorney general, or any city or county attorney, or without the concurrence of any such officers,
upon the relation of ten (10) or more citizens and freeholders of the county wherein such nuisances may
exist . . . .”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-47-102 (2016) (“The attorney general . . . has the power . . . to institute
proceedings in ouster against any and all state, county, and municipal officers, under the provisions of this
chapter, and the district attorneys general, county attorneys, and city attorneys, within their respective
jurisdictions, may institute such actions, without complaint being made to them or request made of them,
as they are authorized to institute upon request made of them or complaint made to them.”).
- 10 -
names or represent a class of plaintiffs, the Legislature could have expressly done so. We
see no reason to depart from the tenets of statutory interpretation when a more plausible
interpretation is readily available: that section 116(a) permits a governmental entity to