In re Christopher C., 2018 IL App (5th) 150301
[…] merits of the respondent’s second argument because it is likely that our resolution of the issue
may affect a future case involving the respondent.
¶ 21 In his second argument, the respondent contends that the circuit court’s order failed to
comply with the Code because its designation of specific persons authorized to administer
treatment was not supported by the evidence presented by the State at the hearing. Section
2-107.1(a-5)(6) of the Code sets forth certain requirements pertaining to court orders
authorizing the involuntary administration of psychotropic medications. 405 ILCS
5/2-107.1(a-5)(6) (West 2014). Specifically, section 2-107.1(a-5)(6) states that the order “shall
designate the persons authorized to administer the treatment under the standards and
procedures” set forth in subsection (a-5). Id. A court’s failure to name specific individuals who
are authorized to administer the medication in the order warrants reversal. In re Cynthia S., 326
Ill. App. 3d 65, 69 (2001). Whether there was substantial compliance with a statutory provision