In re Christopher C., 2018 IL App (5th) 150301
[…] convincing evidence as to the individuals authorized to administer the treatment, we conclude
that the State is required to present evidence as to each person who will administer the
involuntary treatment. In so concluding, we note that the Code requires that recipients of
mental health services “be provided with adequate and humane care and services in the least
restrictive environment, pursuant to an individual services plan” (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West
2014)) and provides that “[a] qualified professional shall be responsible for overseeing the
implementation of such plan” (id. § 2-102(a-5)). In addition, section 2-107.1(f) requires
“annual trainings for physicians and registered nurses working in State-operated mental health
facilities on the appropriate use of psychotropic medication” and the standards for using such
medications. Id. § 2-107.1(f). Thus, in our view, the circuit court’s order must be supported by
evidence presented by the State to “ensure that only a limited number of designated—and