Christopher C. v. Christopher C.
[…] Id. ¶ 24 Similarly, here, although the Code does not explicitly require the State to present clear and convincing evidence as to the individuals authorized to administer the treatment, we conclude that the State is required to present evidence as to each person who will administer the involuntary treatment. In so concluding, we note that the Code requires that recipients of mental health services “be provided with adequate and humane care and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an individual services plan” (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2014)), and provides that “[a] qualified professional shall be responsible for overseeing the implementation of such plan” (id. § 2-102(a-5)). In addition, section 2-107.1(f) requires “annual trainings for physicians and registered nurses working in State-operated mental health facilities on the appropriate use of psychotropic medication” and the standards for using such medications. Id. § 2-107.1(f).