Bell v. Ring
[…] Pursuant to the Repair Act, an “[a]utomotive repair facility” or “a motor vehicle repair facility” is defined as “any person, firm, association, or corporation that for compensation engages in the business of automotive repair or diagnosis, or both, of malfunctions of motor vehicles.” Id. § 10. In the context of the present case, an “[a]utomotive repair” includes, but is not limited to: “All repairs to motor vehicles that are commonly performed in a motor vehicle repair facility by a motor vehicle technician, including the diagnosis, installation, exchange, or repair of mechanical or electrical parts or units for any vehicle, the performance of any electrical or mechanical adjustment to any vehicle, or the performance of any service work required for routine maintenance or repair of any vehicle. The term does not include commercial fleet repair or maintenance transactions involving 2 or more vehicles or ongoing service or maintenance contracts involving vehicles used primarily for business purposes.” Id. § 10(1). ¶ 15 A consumer may waive the right to receive a written estimate if he or she does so voluntarily and without being coerced by the motor vehicle repair facility. Id. § 45. Section 20 of the Repair Act provides a specific form that is to be used for any such waiver.