LAMB V. STYLES
[…] 1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(6)
“Generally, a surveyor or civil engineer is required to exercise ‘that degree of
care which a surveyor or civil engineer of ordinary skill and prudence would exercise
under similar circumstances, and if he fails in this respect and his negligence causes
injury, he will be liable for that injury.’” Fleming, 162 N.C. App. at 410, 590 S.E.2d
at 870 (quoting Davidson and Jones, Inc. v. County of New Hanover, 41 N.C. App.
661, 668, 255 S.E.2d 580, 585, disc. review denied, 298 N.C. 295, 259 S.E.2d 911
(1979)). Plaintiffs argue that N.C.G.S. § 1-47(6) subjects land surveyors to a
heightened standard of care in that N.C.G.S. § 1-47(6) creates a ten-year statute of
limitations for actions “[a]gainst any registered land surveyor as defined in [N.C.]G.S.
89C-3(9) or any person acting under his supervision and control . . . for economic or
monetary loss due to negligence or a deficiency in the performance of surveying or
platting[.]” See Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC v. Bruton Cable Serv., Inc., 233 N.C.
App. 468, 474-75, 756 S.E.2d 863, 867-68 (2014). Other professional negligence
claims are subject to only a three-year statute of limitations pursuant to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-52 (2017).