TSONEV V. MCAIR, INC.
[…] I
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting the motion for a directed
verdict and not applying the “discovery rule,” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-52(16)
and 1-50(5) (describing periods of repose and limitation for the commencement of
actions arising from improvements to real property). Plaintiffs contend that the
directed verdict granted on the basis of their failure to bring this action within the
two-year period expressed in the contract was improper as they commenced the action
within the periods set by our statutes of limitation and repose as defined by sections
1-52(16) and -50(5). We disagree.
-5-
TSONEV V. MCAIR, INC.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) states that “unless otherwise provided by law, for . .
. physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until
. . . physical damage to his property becomes apparent . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
52(16) (2019). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(5) states that,
[n]o action to recover damages based upon or arising out of
the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real
property shall be brought more than six years from the