Samuel Pitts v. State of Florida
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by admitting the collateral crime evidence for a purpose not specifically listed in the notice. Use of the Collateral Crime Evidence to Show “Propensity” Second, Pitts argues that the trial court erred in admitting the collateral crime evidence to prove “propensity” because section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes, expressly prohibits the use of collateral crime evidence for that purpose. We disagree. 4 Section 90.404(2)(a) establishes the general rule that collateral crime evidence is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, but “is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” However, a different rule applies when the defendant is charged with “child molestation” defined in section 90.404(2)(b)2., or a “sexual offense” defined in section 90.404(2)(c)2. When the defendant is charged with child molestation, evidence of other acts of child molestation committed by the