LUNDAHL V. ROBERTS
[…] over the action. In their special appearance for motion to dismiss, the storage defendants alleged,
among other things, that the district court was an inconvenient or improper forum for any of the
claims alleged in the complaint. In its order granting the dismissal, the district court stated “None
of the facts alleged in the Complaint involve any acts in the State of Nebraska.”
The doctrine invoked by the storage defendants, and applied by the district court, in part,
is commonly referred to as “forum non conveniens.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-538 (Reissue 2016)
provides, “When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard
in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions
that may be just.” The Nebraska Supreme Court has explained that the doctrine of forum non
conveniens (literally, “an unsuitable court”) provides that a state will not exercise jurisdiction if it
is a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action, provided that a more appropriate forum