In re APPOINTMENT OF SPECIAL PROSECUTOR (Better Government Association,
[…] ¶ 32 The policy reasons given for maintaining grand jury secrecy are preventing the
flight of persons under indictment or investigation, protecting grand jurors from
possible undue influence or intimidation, preventing subornation of perjury,
encouraging prospective witnesses to testify freely and truthfully, and protecting
the innocent from unwarranted exposure. See, e.g., Douglas Oil Co., 441 U.S. at
219 n.10; People v. Johnson, 31 Ill. 2d 602, 605-06 (1964); Board of Education,
Community Unit School District No. 200 v. Verisario, 143 Ill. App. 3d 1000,
1010-11 (1986).
-9-
¶ 33 Section 112-6 of the Code addresses the secrecy of grand jury proceedings in
the Illinois state criminal justice system. Subsection (b) of section 112-6 provides
that “[m]atters other than the deliberations and vote of any grand juror shall not be
disclosed by the State’s Attorney, except as otherwise provided for in subsection
(c).” 725 ILCS 5/112-6(b) (West 2014). Subsection (c)(1), subject to certain
exceptions not relevant here, prohibits the disclosure of “matters occurring before
the Grand Jury.” Id. § 112-6(c)(1).
¶ 34 The BGA contends the appellate court erred in finding that the materials it