2019 FEB 5 AN 10: 36
[…] Assault in the second degree is an alternative means crime. “The second degree
assault statute, RCW 9A.36.021, articulates a single criminal offense” with “seven
separate subsections defining how the offense may be committed.” State v. Fuller, 185
Wn.2d 30, 34, 367 P.3d 1057 (2016); see also State v. Smith, 159 Wn.2d 778, 784, 154
P.3d 873 (2007).
~ The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution does not require jury unanimity in state
criminal cases. Apodaca v. OreQon, 406 U.S. 404, 406, 92 S. Ct. 1628, 32 L. Ed. 2d 184 (1972).
9
No. 75673-7-1/10
RCW 9A.36.021(1) provides, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under
circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts
substantial bodily harm; or
(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to
an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury
upon the mother of such child; or
(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or
(d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be
taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or
(f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain
or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
(g) Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation.[5]
The State charged Garcia Gomez with two counts of assault in the second
degree committed by three alternative means in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), (c),
and (g): intentional assault recklessly inflicting substantial bodily harm, or assault with a
deadly weapon, or strangulation.
The Washington Supreme Court precedent “addressing alternative means crimes