Washington State
[…] degree kidnapping conviction and that conviction was not included in the offender score.
C. PARTICULARLY VULNERABLE AGGRAVATING FACTOR
Martinez Martinez argues that (1) the State failed to present sufficient evidence to show
that he knew or should have known that McKinney was particularly vulnerable and that
12
No. 54512-8-II
McKinney’s vulnerability was a substantial factor in the commission of the sexual assault and (2)
the particular vulnerability aggravating factor is unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.
1. Sufficiency of the Evidence
a. Legal Principles
RCW 9.94A.535(3)(b)1 provides that an exceptional sentence upward may be imposed
when the jury finds that “[t]he defendant knew or should have known that the victim of the
current offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance.” The State bears the
burden to show “(1) that the defendant knew or should have known (2) of the victim’s particular
vulnerability and (3) that vulnerability must have been a substantial factor in the commission of
the crime.” State v. Suleiman, 158 Wn.2d 280, 291-92, 143 P.3d 795 (2006).