Washington State
[…] criminal conduct can be proved in multiple ways. Id. at 150. If there is sufficient evidence to
support each of the alternative means presented to the jury, express jury unanimity as to which
means the defendant committed the crime is not required. State v. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d 726,
732, 364 P.3d 87 (2015). But if there is insufficient evidence to support any one of the
alternative means presented to the jury, the conviction must be reversed. Id.
RCW 9A.44.040 provides four alternative means of committing first degree rape. The
State relied on two of the means at trial. First, under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a), a defendant
commits first degree rape when he or she “engages in sexual intercourse with another person by
forcible compulsion” and “[u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a
deadly weapon.” Second, under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(b) a defendant commits first degree rape
when he or she “engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion” and
“[k]idnaps the victim.” Martinez Martinez disputes only that the State did not provide sufficient