Washington State
[…] We believe that the record is clear that the trial court would have imposed the same
exceptional sentence even if the standard range sentence had been 13 months lower. Therefore,
we remand for the trial court to correct the offender score on the judgment and sentence but not
for resentencing.
16
No. 54512-8-II
F. COMMUNITY CUSTODY SUPERVISION FEES
Martinez Martinez argues that the trial court erred when it imposed community
supervision fees as an LFO despite finding that he was indigent. We conclude that the record is
unclear whether the trial court intended to impose supervision fees.
RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of any term of
community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined
by the department.” Supervision fees are considered discretionary LFOs because they are
waivable by the trial court. State v. Spaulding, 15 Wn. App. 2d 526, 536, 476 P.3d 205 (2020).
However, because supervision fees do not constitute “costs” under RCW 10.01.160(3), they can