Duffy v. State
[…] He faced multiple life sentences.13 Under the plea agreement, the State agreed to dismiss the other charges and cap its sentencing recommendation to seven years of Level V incarceration. Finally, Duffy was not entitled to the appointment of postconviction counsel under the Federal Constitution or Rule 61.14 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Justice 13 Duffy’s claim that he could not be sentenced as a habitual offender for a non-violent felony is incorrect. 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (providing that “any person who has been 3 times convicted of any felony under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony is declared to be an habitual criminal” and may be sentenced to up to life imprisonment). 14 See Roten v. State, 2013 WL 5808236, at *1 (Del. Oct. 28, 2013) (rejecting argument that the Supreme Court held there was a federal constitutional right to counsel in first postconviction proceedings in Martinez v.