IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Amendment. Duffy also complains that the Superior Court did not address his
motion on its merits. We find no merit to Duffy’s claims and affirm the Superior
Court’s decision to deny his motion for correction of an illegal sentence.
(6) Duffy pleaded guilty to violation of privacy under 11 Del. C.
§ 1335(a)(7), a Class G felony. Normally, a conviction for a Class G felony carries
a maximum sentence of two years of Level V incarceration.6 However, the Superior
Court sentenced Duffy as a habitual offender under § 4214(a). Section 4214(a)
provides, in relevant part:
Any person . . . who has been 3 times convicted of any felony under the
laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory
of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a
subsequent felony is declared to be an habitual offender. The court,
upon the State’s petition, shall impose the applicable minimum
sentence pursuant to subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section and may,
in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment . . . .
Under no circumstances may the sentence imposed pursuant to this
5
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
6
11 Del. C. § 4205(b)(7).
3
section be less than the minimum sentence provided for by the felony
prompting the person’s designation as a habitual offender.7
Duffy argues that § 4214 requires a sentence to be imposed under subsection
(b), (c), or (d), and, because those subsections do not apply to him, he was
improperly sentenced as a habitual offender. But—and as emphasized above—