J-S50022-18
[…] Appellants' second issue concerns whether this Trial Court erred m permitting the
introduction of evidence of a business record sent to Appellants' counsel, showing the amount
owed to Appellee, from Appellee's property manager as a part of his regularly conducted
activities. "Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules, by other rules prescribed
by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, or by statute." Pa.R.E. 802. Two such exceptions to the rule
against hearsay are business records and records of a regularly conducted activity. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 6108; Pa.R.E. 803(6).
When determining whether evidence presented to a court is considered a business record,
the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act provides:
A record of an act, condition or event shall, insofar as relevant, be competent
evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the
mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business at or
near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the tribunal,
the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify
its admission.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(b). "Whether a document should be admitted under the 'business record'
exception is within the discretionary power of the trial court provided such is exercised within
the bounds of the Uniform Act." Thomas v. Allegheny & E. Coal Co., 455 A.2d 637, 640 (1982).