J-A30013-18
[…] hearing had been conducted does not invalidate service upon
him.12
11Father acknowledged his receipt of both mailings at
the termination hearing. Tr., 6/1/18, at 10:11-19,
11:4-7.
12The Court does not understand Father’s allegation
that Pa.R.C.P. No. 405(C) was violated, or how it is
- 15 -
J-A30013-18
applicable. That rule requires a signed return receipt
unless “the defendant” refuses to accept service.
Even if the dependency proceedings were flawed and the
adjudication were to be set aside, it was not a prerequisite to CYS
filing its involuntary termination petition.13 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§
2512(a)(2) (“A petition to terminate parental rights with respect
to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by ... an
agency”); 2102 (definition of “agency”); Am. Pet. ¶17.
Furthermore, the removal of [Child] by court order, as referenced
in Sections 2511(a)(5) and (8), did not serve as the basis for
terminating Father’s parental rights.14 Rather, the grounds for