Estate of Smith v. Dec'd, Appeal of: Smith, W.
[…] A.2d 697, 700 (Pa. 1960). “The requirement of ‘words in the present tense’

is designed to ensure the existence of a present intent to marry, like the

present intent established in a formal wedding ceremony, rather than a plan

to marry in the future or a claim to have wed in the past.” In re Estate of

Carter, 159 A.3d 970, 979 (Pa. Super. 2017). The common-law marriage

contract does not require any specific form of words; all that is essential is



____________________________________________


1 In 2004, our legislature amended section 1103 of the Domestic Relations
Code to prospectively abolish common-law marriage effective January 1,
2005. However, the act provided that “[n]othing in this part shall be deemed
or taken to render any common-law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted
on or before January 1, 2005, invalid.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103.

                                           -3-
J-S74001-18



proof of an agreement to enter into the legal relationship of marriage at the

present time. Estate of Gavula, 417 A.2d 168, 171 (Pa. 1980).